Skip to main content
Ace Skills Consulting
Amazon Web Services (AWS) logoIntermediate

DVA-C02: AWS Developer – Associate

Write, deploy and debug cloud-native applications on AWS — and prepare for the DVA-C02 Developer exam with code-first labs.

  • 24 hours of live, code-first training
  • Labs using the AWS SDK, CLI, SAM and CDK
  • Serverless, containers and CI/CD in one course
  • Mapped to the four DVA-C02 exam domains
  • Debugging and optimisation drills with CloudWatch and X-Ray
Aligned to Amazon Web Services (AWS) exam DVA-C02
Duration
3 Days | 24 Hrs
Next batch
Batches on request
Delivery
Live Online · Onsite · Corporate
Level
Intermediate
Exam
DVA-C02
Language
English

Why learn DVA-C02 with Ace Skills

  • Code, not slides

    Most of the course is spent writing and deploying code against real AWS services.

  • Release with confidence

    Build a pipeline that tests and deploys your application with safe rollout strategies.

  • Debug like a pro

    Practise tracing failures, throttling and timeouts so production issues feel familiar.

  • Exam-aligned practice

    Each day ends with questions from the matching DVA-C02 domain and a review of the reasoning.

Course overview

Developers who work on AWS need more than a working knowledge of services: they need to know how to call them safely from code, how to package and release changes, and how to find the problem when a function times out at two in the morning. This three-day course is written for that developer and is taught almost entirely through code.

Day one covers development with core AWS services. You will use the SDK and CLI against Amazon S3 and DynamoDB, design partition keys and access patterns, and build event-driven functions with AWS Lambda, API Gateway, SQS, SNS and EventBridge. Day two concentrates on security and deployment: authentication with Amazon Cognito, IAM roles for applications, secrets and encryption, then packaging with AWS SAM and CDK and releasing through CodePipeline with safe deployment strategies.

Day three is about keeping applications healthy. You will instrument code with CloudWatch metrics, structured logs and X-Ray traces, work through realistic failure scenarios such as throttling, cold starts and permission errors, and tune performance with caching and concurrency settings. The trainer reviews code with you throughout, so you see both the idiomatic approach and common mistakes.

Labs are provided in Python, with notes for Node.js and Java developers. The final session reviews exam technique and works through practice questions. The course is aligned to the DVA-C02 exam guide and prepares you for the exam; confirm the latest exam guide on the AWS Certification site before booking.

Key features

  • Code-first labs in Python with Node.js notes
  • Serverless application built end to end
  • Infrastructure as code with AWS SAM and CDK
  • CI/CD pipeline with blue/green and canary releases
  • Troubleshooting drills with CloudWatch and X-Ray
  • Practice questions with explained answers
  • Course completion certificate from Ace Skills Consulting

Who should attend

  • Software developers building applications on AWS
  • Backend and API engineers moving to serverless
  • DevOps engineers who write application code
  • Full-stack developers preparing for an AWS role

Prerequisites

  • Programming experience in at least one language (Python preferred)
  • Basic knowledge of REST APIs, JSON and Git
  • Cloud Practitioner-level understanding of AWS recommended

Curriculum

3 Days · 24 Hours · 9 Modules · 8 Labs

  1. SDK, CLI and data stores

    • Credentials, profiles and the default provider chain
    • Working with S3 from code
    • DynamoDB keys, indexes and access patterns
    • Pagination, retries and exponential backoff
    • Lab: Read and write DynamoDB items with the Python SDK · 45 min

    AWS Lambda

    • Handlers, events and context
    • Environment variables and layers
    • Concurrency, timeouts and memory tuning
    • Destinations and dead-letter queues
    • Lab: Build and test a Lambda function triggered by S3 uploads · 45 min

    APIs and event-driven design

    • API Gateway REST and HTTP APIs
    • SQS, SNS and fan-out
    • EventBridge rules and event buses
    • Step Functions for workflows
    • Lab: Create a serverless API with API Gateway, Lambda and DynamoDB · 60 min
  2. Application security

    • Cognito user pools and identity pools
    • IAM roles for Lambda and containers
    • Secrets Manager and Parameter Store
    • Client-side and server-side encryption with KMS
    • Lab: Protect an API with a Cognito authoriser · 45 min

    Packaging and infrastructure as code

    • AWS SAM templates and local testing
    • AWS CDK constructs and stacks
    • Container images in Amazon ECR
    • Elastic Beanstalk deployment options
    • Lab: Deploy the application with AWS SAM · 45 min

    CI/CD on AWS

    • CodeCommit alternatives and source integration
    • CodeBuild buildspec files
    • CodePipeline stages and approvals
    • CodeDeploy blue/green, canary and linear rollouts
    • Lambda versions and aliases
    • Lab: Build a pipeline with a canary Lambda deployment · 60 min
  3. Observability

    • CloudWatch metrics, custom metrics and alarms
    • Structured logging and Logs Insights
    • AWS X-Ray tracing
    • Embedded metric format
    • Lab: Instrument the application and trace a slow request · 45 min

    Troubleshooting and optimisation

    • Diagnosing permission and throttling errors
    • Cold starts and provisioned concurrency
    • Caching with ElastiCache and API Gateway
    • DynamoDB capacity modes and DAX
    • Lab: Fix a set of deliberately broken functions · 50 min

    Exam readiness

    • DVA-C02 domain recap
    • Question analysis techniques
    • Timed practice set with review

Skills you will gain

  • AWS SDK
  • AWS Lambda
  • API Gateway
  • DynamoDB
  • Amazon SQS & SNS
  • EventBridge
  • Amazon Cognito
  • AWS SAM
  • AWS CDK
  • CodePipeline
  • CodeDeploy
  • CloudWatch
  • AWS X-Ray

Tools & technologies

  • AWS CLI
  • AWS SDK for Python (Boto3)
  • AWS SAM CLI
  • AWS CDK
  • Visual Studio Code
  • Git
  • Postman
  • Docker

Certification exam

Exam details
Exam nameAWS Certified Developer – Associate
Exam codeDVA-C02
Number of questions65
Duration130 minutes
Passing score720 / 1000 (scaled)
Voucher includedNo — book directly with the vendor
Question formatMultiple choice, Multiple response
DeliveryOnline proctored or Test centre
Validity & renewal3 years

Skill areas measured

  1. Development with AWS Services
  2. Security
  3. Deployment
  4. Troubleshooting and Optimization

Exam details are pending verification. Vendors change exams; confirm on the official vendor page before booking. Official exam page (opens in a new tab)

Schedule & Pricing

Live Online

Individual

Price on request

  • 24 hours of live, trainer-led sessions
  • 8 hands-on labs
  • Ace Skills course completion certificate

Onsite

At your office or our centre

Pricing depends on location, group size and dates.

  • Delivered at your premises or an Ace centre
  • Same curriculum and labs as live online
  • Dates planned around your team

Corporate / Team

Private batch for your organisation

A private batch with content adapted to your environment and goals.

  • Customised curriculum
  • Private batch, online or onsite
  • Progress and assessment reports
  • GST invoice and PO-based billing

No public batches scheduled — Talk to an Advisor for a private batch.

Projects & labs you will build

  • Day 1 · 60 min

    Create a serverless API with API Gateway, Lambda and DynamoDB

  • Day 2 · 60 min

    Build a pipeline with a canary Lambda deployment

Your certificate

Certificate of Completion — Ace Skills Consulting

Awarded on completing the course. It records the course title and training hours, and you can share it on your LinkedIn profile.

The Amazon Web Services (AWS) certification itself is awarded by Amazon Web Services (AWS) when you pass exam DVA-C02.

Frequently asked questions

Which programming language is used?

Labs are written in Python, with notes for Node.js and Java. The exam itself is language-neutral, so any language background works.

Do I need to know Docker?

Basic familiarity helps but is not required. Container topics are introduced from the start where they appear in the course.

Is this different from Solutions Architect – Associate?

Yes. The architect course focuses on infrastructure design, while this course focuses on writing, deploying and debugging application code.

Can I keep the lab code?

Yes. All lab code and templates are shared in a repository you can keep and reuse.

Do you offer team training for development squads?

Yes. We can run a private batch and adapt the labs to your team’s language and deployment tooling.

Related courses

Explore more

Amazon Web Services, AWS and the related marks are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.

Train your team on DVA-C02

Private batches online or at your office in India and the GCC, with a curriculum adapted to your environment.